Monday, May 11, 2015

Always a bridesmaid, never a bride...

That's how I am feeling today :( We got the email today that, yet again, we were not chosen by the birthmother. It's frustrating and disappointing even though I KNOW that God has a plan for our family. It's frustrating that I'm letting Satan whisper lies in my ear that God is punishing me because he doesn't think I am a good mother. I just kinda feel like it's never going to happen, you know.

I had to hit the gym and bust out a good sweat sesh to try and get my mind off it and NOT eat all the chocolates and sit around feeling sorry for myself and letting Satan get the better of me.

So, what now? I don't know. I guess we sit and we pray and we wait for God to let us know. I will let this brokenness that I am feeling today make me stronger not weaker, and although it is not easy, I will try and rejoice in this disappointment. Somewhere, some sweet family's dreams just came true and the child the Lord has chosen for them will be in their loving arms in a few short weeks. Praise God for that. Isaish 41:10 keeps ringing in my head, so I will hold tight to these truths.

Friday, May 8, 2015

Friday Favorites

Nope. I know you are all wondering and no, we have not heard anything yet. As far as we know, the birthmother is still reviewing profiles and has not chosen a family yet. We just continue to pray that if it His will, that we could be the forever family for this sweet baby boy! 

I was thinking I would do a blast from the past Friday Favorites post since it's been a hot minute since I have done one, and I have a ton of things I am crushing on lately :)

1.) So, when we moved into the new house, we realized that we needed some way to keep our beautiful hand scraped wood floors clean down stairs. So, I began searching around and found what I hoped would be the answer, cause sweeping every day, multiple times a day was definitely NOT the answer! Here's what we found...

And... I LOVE it!!!! It is soooo light and so easy to use! And best part... it's cordless!!! It's so light even my kids can use it, which is right up my alley :) We've had it for about 6 weeks and it has been working like a champ! Best $130 I've spent in a while!

2 & 3.) I have recently been on the hunt for a good, natural, effective, and inexpensive face regimine. Apparently that's what women of a certain age should be doing, and well, I just haven't. I don't think my occasional use of the St. Ives Apricot scrub counts. Hi, my name's Candice and I'm 17. Everyone and their brother was trying to sell me on their MLM, and I just did NOT want to go that route. So after gathering tips and advice from family, friends and the good 'ol webbernet, I landed on this...

and I am seriously loving it!!! I'm not sure if it's from it or my other new favorite...

but the combo has my skin feeling so fresh and so clean clean! This is the only product that I have ever used where I honestly can tell a difference in the way my skin looks! It just looks healthier, smoother and just fresher! I'm loving it! I do the vit c serum in the morning and at night and follow it up with this awesome homemade moisturizer made with the rosehip oil, almond oil, jojoba oil and apricot oil. 

4.) Our new rug from Rugs USA

I lurve it!

5.) Lastly, I've been back on the workout train, and while I know this is no longer new, I'm still tot totally diggin' it and every song is my jam, and when you're werkin on your fitness, it's all about what keeps you motivated, and for me it's good jamz! I heart TS!

Happy Mother's Day weekend y'all!